What the hell is going on

Golak das

Senior Member
bengali
I often hear people saying.

What the hell is going on out here.
What the hell is going on around here.

Similarly I thought if I can say

What the hell is happening around.

Would it be acceptable. And the what is the meaning of above sentences.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Those are questions:

    What the hell is going on out here?
    What the hell is going on around here
    ?

    "The hell" is just an intensifier in those questions. "What the hell is happening around?" is incorrect. You need "here" or a similar word at the end.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    What the hell is happening around here?

    Would it be acceptable? And the what is the meaning of above sentences?
    Yes, as long as you add here after around. What the hell is going on around here? is a way to ask a question about what is going on and to express your surprise or annoyance that something is going on.

    cross-posted.
     

    Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    Those are questions:

    What the hell is going on out here?
    What the hell is going on around here
    ?

    "The hell" is just an intensifier in those questions. "What the hell is happening around?" is incorrect. You need "here" or a similar word at the end.
    Sorry I forgot to put question mark. So do both the above sentences mean the same?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top