What they already know

sunyaer

Senior Member
Chinese
"Good connections help readers to use what they already know to help them understand the text and create vivid mental images"

Is the above sentence making sense to you?

Would you use "already know" instead of "have already known"?
 
  • morzh

    Banned
    USA
    Russian
    It would make sense, if "Good connections" were in quotes. I am not sure of the meaning otherwise.
     

    pwmeek

    Senior Member
    English - American
    I have to laugh. You blew past "Text connections are taught best through a meta-cognitive strategy" and choked on "Good connections help readers to use what they already know to help them understand the text and create vivid mental images"?

    I'm sorry for laughing, but this article is written in academic-speak. There is very little relation to actual English.

    The author is trying to say that children learn to read better if you help them to understand that what they read in books can be linked (or connected) to things in their own lives. (It may even be true. :D )
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top