what they would have become if they hadn’t been seeing [Tenses]

Victoariae

Senior Member
macedonian
Hi everyone,

Could you please help me out with the tense sequince in the following:

"I have no clue what they would have become if they hadn’t had/got access to education."

"I have no clue what they would have become if they hadn’t been seeing all these good role models around them."

I am not sure if these are grammatically correct. I would be very grateful if you can explain to me the rules behind them.

Thanks a lot!
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The construction is:

    I wonder/I don’t know what A would have become if B had not happened.​

    That’s really about all there is to it.
     

    Victoariae

    Senior Member
    macedonian
    Thank you, Lingobingo!

    Just to make sure that I understand this. Then the second one should be:

    "I don't know what they'd have become if they hadn't seen all these good role models around them"?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Just to make sure that I understand this. Then the second one should be:

    "I don't know what they'd have become if they hadn't seen all these good role models around them"?
    Yes, it’s okay grammatically. But it’s not idiomatic. I’ve never heard of people “seeing role models around them”.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top