what was the norm changes fast

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Källström_6, Aug 19, 2013.

  1. Källström_6 New Member

    Français
    My question is about the end of the following quote from Joey Barton's website "I ask this because the English language evolves all the time, new words get accepted into the dictionary and what was the norm changes fast."

    What does the bold part mean? Could someone give me a hand to translate?
     
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2013
  2. doinel

    doinel Senior Member

    Southern France
    France French
    Welcome to the forum Källström_6 :)
    Ce qui fut la norme change très rapidement. En gros...
    What was the norm= sujet du verbe changes.
     
  3. Michelvar

    Michelvar quasimodo

    Marseille - France
    French from France
    Bonjour et bienvenue!

    La notion de normalité évolue rapidement?
     
  4. Källström_6 New Member

    Français
    Ok. Logical. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...