what we used to have

Lucy 234

Senior Member
Korean
Hello everyone,
Does the following sentence have the same meaning as "It is better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all”
"We no longer care about eternity. Instead, we focus on what we used to have."
Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Does the following sentence
    There are two sentences "1. We no longer care about eternity. 2. Instead, we focus on what we used to have.

    and, "No - the sentences are completely dissimilar."

    "It is better to have loved and lost than never to have loved at all” -> a general observation.
    "We no longer care about eternity. Instead, we focus on what we used to have." -> a specific conjecture/claim/opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top