"whatever" as a determiner

< Previous | Next >

wind-sky-wind

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, everybody! I'd like to ask about "whatever" as a determiner.

I will support whatever decision he makes.

I will get rid of them in whatever way I choose.

I think in both sentences, you can't insert "that" after the noun "decision" or "way."

When I asked about it before, however, native speakers agreed with me about the former, but not about the latter.

I wonder why they don't understand it when "whatever plus noun" follows a preposition.

Or, am I wrong?
If so, where am I wrong?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Inserting that makes odd sentences in both cases. (You are correct, in short. ) The result is clumsy, but not quite ungrammatical, in my opinion.

    I agree with what you attribute to native speakers; the second sentence is less odd with 'that'.

    Note, however, with slight rewording 'that' would be possible:
    "Whatever the decision that he makes, I will support it.":tick:
     
    Last edited:

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thank you for your prompt response, bennymix!
    I think your sentence is like this:
    Whatever (is or being) the decision that he makes ...

    I'd like to ask about a normal one leading a CLAUSE.

    I think "whatever" itself functions as a relative, so you can't put another relative or conjunction (not "don't need").
     

    wind-sky-wind

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Um, "whatever" is different from other determiners like "any."

    "(In) any way that I choose" is OK,
    but as for "whatever," it is a relative as I said.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top