Whatever, that, who, whoever

gothicpartner

Senior Member
Spanish
Estoy estudiando con mucho interés "Pronombres relativos" en inglés y no entiendo algunas cosas. Por ejemplo, dice:

CASE 1
When referring to MORE THAN ONE place, thing or idea use these relative pronouns: whichever, whatever

1)The three approaches(plural), whichever works is fine, produce a more ambiguous picture of a man.

2)Any excessive profits (plural), whatever exceeded accepted limits, would attract the notice of representatives.
when referring to only one thing, place or idea what I should use? :confused:
when I should use one instead of the other??? :confused:

Por ejemplo en las siguientes oraciones se usa "that/which" cuando se refiere a un sustantivo en singular (factor, abortion):

There is another factor(singular) that obviously boosts the reputation of both of these men.

Clinton refused to head toward the center on affirmative action and abortion(singular), which are the two most sacred issues to the traditional liberal wing of the party

***********************************************

CASE 2
When these relative pronouns are the subject of the dependent clause, use the subjective case: WHO, WHOEVER

3)Hillary Clinton's staff said it was the first lady (singular) who wasn't feeling well.

4)Most workers(plural), whoever was not employed by the auto manufacturer, toiled at one of the millions of little minnow companies.

5) Negotiations were not going smoothly between the two leaders (plural), who made no bones about not liking each other. :confused:
why not " whoever" as in 4)??


Por qué se uso "who" en está última oración si precede a un sustantivo en plural ( two leaders) ? por qué no fue usado "whoever" como en 4)?


************************************************
CASE 3
When these relative pronouns are the object (receiving the action) of the dependent clause, use the objective case: WHO(M), WHO(M)EVER

6) Clinton knows that he is a polarizing figure(singular)who(m) people either love or hate.

7)This is the approach taken by journalists(plural), who(m) some consider to be objective. :confused:
why not " who(m)ever" as in 8)??

8) The three representatives(plural), who(m)ever the committee chooses, should be at the meeting tomorrow

Yo entiendo que se usa la forma compuesta "whover, whichever, whatever" con nombres en plural y la forma simple "who, that,which" con nombres en singular, pero NO ENTIENDO por qué se usó la forma simple con nombres en plural en algunos ejemplos de arriba?

Thanks in advance!
 
  • matthews028

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Qué complicado. Trato de ayudarte.

    1) y 2) Deben ser "whatever" o "whichever", no importa

    "There is another factorthat obviously boosts the reputation of both of these men." suena mejor que "which" sonaría.

    Y "which" es correcto en el próximo. Espero haber contestado estas preguntas.

    3) "Who" es correcto, pero "that" sería correcto también.

    4) Parece raro cuando lo leo, pero cuando lo hablo, suena bien. =/ Así pienso que tienes razón. Claro.

    5) OK, déjame explicar (en inglés para que no te confunda). Words ending in "ever" convey the idea of SOME (or ONE) being selected from MANY (or at least more than ONE). In other words, since some of the workers in example #4 actually are employed by the auto manufacturer, there are more workers in general than workers not employed by the auto manufacturer. Therefore, we use "whoever". In #5, there are two leaders, and they BOTH made "no bones". "Whoever" would be completely inappropriate.

    6) Correcto.

    7) Porqué "whom" es para TODOS los "journalists".

    8) Correcto.

    Espero haber ayudado.
     

    gothicpartner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Gracias matthews028, Tu explicación fue muy buena. Pero ahora no entiendo muy bien únicamente la PRIMERA PARTE

    Sólo tengo una pequeña duda. En estos ejemplos también se refiere a ALGUNOS de MUCHOS que son seleccionados ?? :confused: Lo digo porque CUANDO YO LEO The three approaches ( Los tres acercamientos/propuestas) ME VIENE A LA MENTE que indica TODOS los acercamientos.Por lo tanto sería correcto usar which or what sin ever. Lo mismo con Any Excessive profits ( Cualquier/todas las ganancias) me parece q se refiere a TODOS.


    1)The three approaches(plural), whichever works is fine, produce a more ambiguous picture of a man.
    The three approaches(plural), which works is fine, produce a more ambiguous picture of a man


    2)Any excessive profits (plural), whatever exceeded accepted limits, would attract the notice of representatives.
    Any excessive profits (plural), what exceeded accepted limits, would attract the notice of representatives

    Is there any difference between these sentences??

    Cheers!
     

    Ynez

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    1)The three approaches(plural), whichever works is fine, produce a more ambiguous picture of a man.
    The three approaches(plural), which works is fine, produce a more ambiguous picture of a man


    2)Any excessive profits (plural), whatever exceeded accepted limits, would attract the notice of representatives.
    Any excessive profits (plural), what exceeded accepted limits, would attract the notice of representatives

    Is there any difference between these sentences??

    Cheers!
    1. cualquiera que funcione (no importa cuál funciona) = whichever

    Si pones which, estás diciendo "el que funcione/el cual funcione" que no tiene sentido en la frase.

    Whoever = quienquiera que...
    Whatever = lo que quiera que.../no importa qué...

    En tu frase en español diríamos "no importa cuáles sean los límites aceptados" =Whatever

    What en este tipo de frase es Lo que

    Creo que necesitas una fuente (libro/página web) mejor para comprender todo esto. Yo no sé de ninguna página, pero en algunos libros se entiende muy bien. Ánimo :)
     

    gothicpartner

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Sólo quiero estar seguro o saber que en los ejemplos de arriba whichever/whatever se refiere a UNO o ALGUNOS de MUCHOS, PERO NO TODOS como dijo matthews028 porque si se referería a todos tedría q usarse la forma simple which/what. Quiero entender el matiz/contexto nada más.

    Words ending in "ever" convey the idea of SOME (or ONE) being selected from MANY (or at least more than ONE)


    1)The three approaches(plural), whichever works is fine, produce a more ambiguous picture of a man.

    2)Any excessive profits (plural), whatever exceeded accepted limits, would attract the notice of representatives.

    3) The three representatives(plural), who(m)ever the committee chooses, should be at the meeting tomorrow

    Los tres representantes, quien sea o quienes sean que el comité elija (NO TODOS, NO LOS TRES ?), deberia estar en la reunión (de) mañana.

    No seria mejor decir, DE los tres representantes, quien sea o quienes sea que....
    pues cuando decimos LOS tres me viene a la mente que sean LOS TRES, es decir, TODOS

    Espero que hayan entendido esta espina en mi cabeza y ojalá alguien más me ayude!

    Gracias!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top