whatever your penetrating eyes may fancy

< Previous | Next >

Jeff Jacobs

Senior Member
Telugu
Frank: As soon as my aunt gets well again, I shall go abroad. I'm tired of doing nothing. I want a change. I'm serious, Miss Woodhouse, whatever your penetrating eyes may fancy.

what does "whatever your penetrating eyes may fancy." mean?
Does it mean he is telling her she he will take her wherever she wants to go ?
Source: Emma 2020
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    whatever you, with your penetrating eyes, may imagine / even if you think otherwise

    The mention of penetrating eyes is just an acknowledgement that she has a particularly piercing gaze.
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Exactly. Emma thinks she can tell what people are thinking because she is so perceptive ('see' meaning 'understand' as much as using her eyesight). Knightley is saying, you think I won't go, but I WILL.
     

    Jeff Jacobs

    Senior Member
    Telugu
    Exactly. Emma thinks she can tell what people are thinking because she is so perceptive ('see' meaning 'understand' as much as using her eyesight). Knightley is saying, you think I won't go, but I WILL.
    It's Frank not Knightley.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top