What's another way to say 'math operations'?

< Previous | Next >

emma.learns

Senior Member
Chinese - China
Dear all,

What do we call math operations such as '3 + 5 - 6'?

It's not an equation unless it's '3+5-6=2', right?

An online dictionary tells me it's formula but I don't think so.

Thank you!
 
  • Tofail

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    It's not an equation unless it's '3+5-6=2', right? Yes, you are correct.

    Unless you use equation sign it is just a series of numbers.
    It is surely not a formula.
     

    emma.learns

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    Any names for that? We do have a word for it in my first language.

    I feel odd to call it 'math operations', maybe it's even wrong?
     

    Tofail

    Senior Member
    Bangla
    Any names for that? We do have a word for it in my first language.

    I feel odd to call it'math operations', maybe it's even wrong?
    In my understanding, you want to name " 1+2+3-6", correct?
    What about my suggestion "series of numbers". I never mention it as 'math operations'.
    My first question to you, is it really bear any mathematical value if we just leave it as it is? It is numbers with signs, but only the sign itself could not make any sense in math.
    If you are a student of math you know 1+2+6+8+........., 2+4+6+8+10+......., or 1+2+9+8+44+........ have different meaning.
     
    Last edited:

    wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    What do we call math operations such as '3 + 5 - 6'?
    We can call that a mathematical operation or, more precisely, an arithmetical operation.

    In ordinary usage, such as schoolwork, we call it a sum.

    For example, the teacher might write it on the board and say to the class, 'Who can do this sum?'
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    What about mathematical expression?
    In mathematics, an expression or mathematical expression is a finite combination of symbols that is well-formed according to rules that depend on the context. Mathematical symbols can designate numbers (constants), variables, operations, functions, brackets, punctuation, and grouping to help determine order of operations, and other aspects of logical syntax.
    Expression (mathematics) - Wikipedia
    Expression
    Numbers, symbols and operators (such as + and ×) grouped together that show the value of something.

    Example: 2×3 is an expression
    Definition of Expression
     

    Truffula

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I agree with natkretep, it is an expression.

    If it is addition only it can also be called a sum, and if it is subtraction it can be called a difference.

    Also, if it contains variables or constants represented by letters rather than numbers, and only multiplication, addition, and subtraction, it is a polynomial: x + 4 is a polynomial, so is 3x - 2y...

    But "expression" is the most general and useful term.

    Also, "math operations" are the things like addition, subtraction, division, exponentiation, and so on. The symbols (+, -, x, etc) are called "operators."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top