what's the difference between predominate and dominate?

  • cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Amy,

    Here is what our English dictionary offers:

    Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

    dominate Averb
    1 dominate, master

    have dominance or the power to defeat over; "Her pain completely mastered her"; "The methods can master the problems"
    and

    predominate Averb
    1 predominate, dominate, rule, reign, prevail

    be larger in number, quantity, power, status or importance; "Money reigns supreme here"; "Hispanics predominate in this neighborhood"
    Cambridge Advanced Learners tells us:
    Predominate verb
    to be the largest in number or the most important:
    In industrial areas, the dark-coloured variety of the moth now predominates.
    while
    Dominate verb [I or T] OFTEN DISAPPROVING
    to have control over a place or a person, or to be the most important person or thing:
    He refuses to let others speak and dominates every meeting.
    They work as a group - no one person is allowed to dominate.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top