What's the meaning of "approach"?

< Previous | Next >

ljswj

Member
china
Hi!
I hope someone could tell me the exact meaning of the word "approach" in the follwing sentence?
Your opinion will be appreciated!

So we made our way across the sand, the little boy bobbing with oohs and aahs at the shells he’d found, I musing about the mystic rapport that can grow between young and old. And I also saw that all of us, as we grow older, need to approach each day with a child’s trust and innocence.
 
  • nycphotography

    Senior Member
    American English
    It means approach as in "draw near to" something dangerous or significant.

    It also means "a way of going about something" such as your approach to making small talk.

    In this case, it carries a the first meaning, yet also suggests a little of the second as well.
     

    quest42good

    New Member
    Armenian - Armenia; Russian
    My opinion is that "approach" is closer in meaning to "treat" in this context. If you look up the word at Merriam-Webster online, it would be the meaning 2b: "to take preliminary steps toward accomplishment or full knowledge or experience of <approach the subject with an open mind>.
     

    Qiu

    New Member
    English
    It can also mean to "start" or "begin".
    For example: Wake up and begin your day with a smile before breakfast. A formal or creative way to say it would be; Wake up and approach the day with a smile.....
     

    WorldSearcher

    New Member
    Bolivia (Spanish)
    Rather, I think it refers to "deal with" each day, just like approaching a new task, a problem, etc. In fact, deal with is the way approach is mainly used. So, the phrase would read this way: "As we grow older, need to deal with each day with a child's trust and innocence". In this phrase, approach means the same as encarar in Spanish.
     

    maxiogee

    Banned
    English
    In this sense I would say it means "prepare to meet" - as a metaphysical simile to the physical meaning of "draw near to".
     

    . 1

    Banned
    Australian Australia
    I agree with Maxiogee.
    In this case it means to prepare to meet each day in the same way that a young child approaches each new day.

    .,,
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top