What's the meaning vs What does it mean

pink_devil

Member
Bulgarian
Hello guys,

I've got a question, sorry if it sounds a bit odd.

I'm correcting an interview in English and I came across a question from the interviewer: "What's the meaning of music for you?"
Somehow this doesn't sound right to me. Like, I'd ask :" What's the meaning of this word?", or, for example, when seeing the kids've made a mess at home saying "What's the meaning of it all?".

In the foresaid case I believe the question should be "What does music mean to you?", or maybe even the simplier "What IS music for you?"( because I believe this was exactly what the interviewer meant)

What do you think? And in what context would you use "What is the meaning of..." and "What does ...mean to you?"

Thank you!
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top