What's the past form of the verb 하다 ?

Shimauma

New Member
Italian
I'm sorry if I post things that are very basic but I'm quite stubborn and I'd rather ask you all.
So, my question of the day is: What's the past form of the verb 하다 ? In my book it is said that 하다 in its past form is 하였다 but I know that the past is made by the panmal form of the verb+ㅆ and I know that the panmal form of the verbs that end in 하 is 해, so shouldn't the past form be 했다?
Which of the forms above is correct? 하였다 or 했다?
Thank you all for your explanation and kindness, I'm just a beginner!
 
  • Lizara

    Member
    English - Canadian
    Both are technically correct, but you'll only ever see 하였다 in rather formal writing. 했다 is far, far more common in any other context.
     

    Shimauma

    New Member
    Italian
    Oh that is the difference? Thank you so much! Korean has so many speaking levels that I always end up really confused! Thank you again :D!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top