What's the point in ...

Hotmale

Senior Member
Polish
Hi,
Could you tell me if my sentence is correct?
"What's the point of me giving you advice?"

Thanks
 
  • french4beth

    Senior Member
    US-English
    Hi,
    Could you tell me if my sentence is correct?
    "What's the point of me giving you advice?"

    Thanks
    Sounds ok to me.
    You could also say:
    "What's the point of my giving you advice?"

    Both of these could be used in conversation, but I don't know if they're perfect grammatically...
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Strictly speaking (for the second time tonight) you need to use my.
    Why?
    Because the verb giving in giving you advice is a gerund, a verbal noun form.
     
    Top