What's the score?

< Previous | Next >

sb70012

Senior Member
Azerbaijani/Persian
What's the score?

Hi,
I'm asking this question of Americans.
The above question in the UK is used to ask about the result of a sport game.

Can it also be used in the US or Americans don't say that?

Thank you.
 
  • sb70012

    Senior Member
    Azerbaijani/Persian
    OK but is the blue part also used in the US when asking about a current situation in a game?

    I mean is it just British or Americans also say like that?
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - US
    AE uses "score" for the numbers that track who is winning in sports. It's just like BE.

    It may be the current score, the final score, the best score (in something like olympics where many compete against each other, not just two) and so on.

    We also use "score" as a verb, to mean any in-game action that wins one or more points (increases your team's score):

    - a touchdown in football (6 points)
    - kicking a goal in soccor (1 point)
    - completing a "run" in baseball (1 point)
    - throwing the ball in the basket in basketball (2 or 3 points)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top