What's the special of

< Previous | Next >

jokaec

Senior Member
Chinese - Hong Kong
Person A: I just bought a very good knife?
Person B: What's the special of your new knife?
Person A: It's made of plastic.

Can I use "what's the special of ..." here? If not, could you recommend one? Thank you.
 
  • Language Hound

    Senior Member
    American English
    No.
    We talk about "the special of the day" in terms of the dish that is featured that day in a restaurant.
    I'm not sure what you want to ask about the knife.
    Please explain what you mean.
    Do you perhaps mean What's special about your new knife?
    (Although I'm not sure that a plastic knife would be a very good knife...)
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    No.
    We talk about "the special of the day" in terms of the dish that is featured that day in a restaurant.
    I'm not sure what you want to ask about the knife.
    Please explain what you mean.
    Do you perhaps mean What's special about your new knife?
    (Although I'm not sure that a plastic knife would be a very good knife...)
    Thank you Language Hound and SwissPete. The conversion takes place between friends. I like "what's special about ...".
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    That's grammatically fine but not necessarily the question you would expect to follow the first line.

    Person A: I just bought a very good knife?
    Person B: What's good about it?

    Person A: I just bought a very special knife?
    Person B: What's so special about it?

    Good and special are not exactly the same idea.
     

    jokaec

    Senior Member
    Chinese - Hong Kong
    That's grammatically fine but not necessarily the question you would expect to follow the first line.

    Person A: I just bought a very good knife?
    Person B: What's good about it?

    Person A: I just bought a very special knife?
    Person B: What's so special about it?

    Good and special are not exactly the same idea.
    Thank you kentix!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top