What's the subject of "enabling"?

JungKim

Senior Member
Korean
This is a description of the Apple Watch as narrated in an Apple's own commercial:
We designed Apple Watch as a whole range of products enabling millions of unique designs, unparalleled personalization both in appearance and capability.
The "enabling" lacks the overt subject, which is recoverable from "We designed Apple Watch as a whole range of products". Is it "we" or "a whole range of products" or the entire clause ("We designed Apple Watch as a whole range of products")?

Or does it matter to figure out which?

To me, they all make sense.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "Enabling" is not a finite verb and therefore does not have a "subject".

    We designed Apple Watch as a whole range of products enabling millions of unique designs, can be rewritten as: We designed Apple Watch as a whole range of products and this enables millions of unique designs [to be produced],

    As you see, "this" refers to We designed Apple Watch as a whole range of products...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top