what's the word

Userone

Member
Spanish
Hola que tal, me gustaría saber el significado de esta pregunta "what's the word?"
La traduzco como ¿cuál es la palabra? pero no coincide con el contexto, tal vez tenga otro significado.

THANKS!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • wolfram_beta

    Senior Member
    English - American
    Puede Ud. añadir más del contexto?

    This question is essentially slang and can have two meanings:

    1. It can be used as a general greeting like "que pasó?".
    2. It can be used to inquire about the latest news, similar to the question, "what's the latest (update)?".

    This type of slang seems very outdated and is not used very commonly, at least in America.
     
    Last edited:

    Userone

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola, gracias por las respuestas. Es un chiste gráfico, acá está:

    10501941_518774401586928_1892503362391151679_n.png
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Userone

    Member
    Spanish
    Muchas gracias por las respuestas. Ahora entiendo el chiste y recién me puedo reír: "JA JA JA". Es broma gracias por las explicaciones. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    Top