what's up / wazzup / wazup [pronunciaton]

< Previous | Next >

souleater

Banned
Arabic
Hi.
How to pronounce it , I heard some people spell it " wazup " or my ears stave me off ??
 
Last edited:
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    Hello, Souleater.

    "Wazzup" is a, if you'll forgive the phrase, a "slang pronunciation" of "what's up," a popular way to say it. The meaning is the same.

    It's used in largely informal contexts in conversation and received a lot of attention due to beer advertisements in the U.S.
     

    Arkalai

    Senior Member
    English- British
    It's slang really... so it doesn't matter how you say it or pronounce it. I would suggest you never use it in a formal context

    also, pronounciate isn't a word
    it's either pronounce or enunciate :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top