wheeling about, being a double (military)

< Previous | Next >

tokoritsi

New Member
Spanish-Spain
I've found in Liddell &Scott Greek-English Lexicon the following explanation for one of the meanings of "μεταβολή":

" as a military term, wheeling about, being a double "

. I wonder what exactly does it refer to in that context because I can't guess and I want to find a translation to Spanish. Thanks
 
  • Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    When a formation "wheels about" it changes it's orientation to face a different direction.
    Similarly when you become a double (agent) you turn 180 degrees to support the other side.
     

    Sprachliebhaber

    Member Emeritus
    USA English
    This entry in Liddell-Scott is "5. as Military term, wheeling about, being a double κλίσις, ἡ εἰς τοὔπισθεν μ. Plb.18.30.4." (The reference is to Polybius, Historiae.)

    That is, "being a double" explains the term "wheeling about". The word itself means "change, changing", and our word "metabolism" is derived from it. It isn't completely clear, though, that a double in ancient Greece was a double agent.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top