wheeling and dealing

< Previous | Next >

silvicrima

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

I just read the following sentence. Would anybody know how to translate the expression "wheeling and dealing" into Spanish?

"To my right, the table was doing big business, surrounded by people wheeling and dealing."

Thanks so much in advance,

Silvia :)
 
  • UMRmathmajor

    New Member
    English, USA
    Hmm, that's a tough one. To "wheel and deal" means to make/perform business with informal negotiations. I would find a word that means something close to that.

    UMRmathmajor
     

    pontiacbutterfly

    Senior Member
    Spanish Argentina
    Hi
    I think Jintis' "hacer tejes y manejes" is perfect, it even keeps the binomial and rhyming quality of the original phrase
     

    Casteller

    Member
    Catalunya: Catalan, Spanish
    That's not a common sentence in Spain neither Catalunya.
    I'd suggestsomething like "triquiñuelas", but I'm not really sure.
    "Tratos" se usa más,triquiñuelas creo que incorpora en su significado algo de engaño, pillería.

    Ex:
    Part of father's wheeling and dealing = parte de los tratos de papá.

    Aun así no acabo de estar contento con la traducción.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    pacov

    Member
    Spanish-Argentina
    "Hacer tejes y manejes" no es una expresión utilizada normalmente en Argentina en la actualidad tampoco. Me quedaría con tratos. No rima, pero ciertamente se aproxima al significado de Wheeling and dealing y es fácilmente comprensible.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    vaiofred

    Senior Member
    peru - spanish
    tejemaneje.
    (De tejer y manejar).

    1. m. coloq. Acción de desarrollar mucha actividad o movimiento al realizar algo.
    2. m. coloq. Enredos poco claros para conseguir algo.


    In my opinion the word seems to fit perfectly the second definition as it conveys the meaning effectively .
     

    ORL

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Argentina
    "hacer tejes y manejes" no es una expresión utilizada normalmente en Argentina en la actualidad tampoco.
    ¿En serio, Pacov? Es extraño, porque vivo en el mismo país y la frase me parece tan habitual como "dimes y diretes"..., sobre todo por las características de la política del país. ¿Tal vez en algunas regiones o provincias no sea tan habitual la frase?
    Sobre todo en la segunda acepción de "enredos poco claros para conseguir algo", la frase es perfecta dentro del contexto y como equivalente de la versión inglesa.
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    laurargentina

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    "Tejesmanejes" is not frequently used nowadays, but, for example, here in Argentina, I think it would be understood. "Chanchullos"" is a word that, though informal, would convey the exact meaning here, in my opinion.
     

    sevillista

    Senior Member
    Spain/Spanish
    Does "wheeling and dealing" have the same negative connotation as "chanchullos" or is it a right way to do business? Thanks.
     

    mn23

    Senior Member
    Uruguay Spanish
    No sé si sirve de algo, pero esta es la definición del Cambridge Dictionary on line:
    "Wheeling and dealing: the activity of making clever, complicated, and sometimes dishonest business arrangements."

    En Uruguay a nadie le resultaría desconocida la expresión "hacer tejes y manejes",dependiendo del registro, a mí me parece adecuado, por otro lado, considero que la palabra "Trato" es insuficiente para contemplar el sentido de la frase en discusión...
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lauban3

    Member
    Castellano, España
    A very common way of saying "wheeling and dealing" in Spanish is "trapichear", but it does have a negative connotation, used mainly for dishonest businesses.
    Example ; Mi hermano trapichea vendiendo móviles
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Does "wheeling and dealing" have the same negative connotation as "chanchullos" or is it a right way to do business? Thanks.
    It doesn't necessarily have negative connotations. It simply means engaging in intense/complex deal making. The context of what is being negotiated and how it's being negotiated will determine whether the activity is seen as positive or negative.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish.España
    Según este link es una expresión procedente del oeste americano usda en el mundo del juego, y significa "actuar o manipular en interés de uno, especialmente de manera agresiva o sin escrúpulos".Si parece que pueda equivaler a "haciendo tejemanejes" , que es una expresión muy usada en España.Chanchullos también transmite lo mismo, aunque como dice laurargentina es muy informal
    http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/wheel and deal
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top