when…when…

< Previous | Next >

Susan Su

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi friend,
Here is a sentence as follow,
When I am sad when encountering setbacks in my career, mym mother will comfort me.

I am confused about whether it is natural because there are two "when" in a sentence. What is your opinion? Thank you.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The sentence is viable, but a good writer would find a better way of saying it. There’s no need to use “when” twice.
     

    Linguisticks

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Actually, on reflection, "upset about setbacks" is a bit awkward too, because of the repetition of "set".
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Also, if this is something she always does in that circumstance, then it's a habitual action in the present tense.

    When I am sad because of setbacks in my career, my mother comforts me.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top