when a monotone, bureaucratic vice president

< Previous | Next >

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Narrator says about Dick Cheney:

Narrator: So it's no surprise that when a monotone, bureaucratic vice president came to power, we hardly noticed......as he achieved a position of authority that very few leaders in the history of America ever have...Forever changing the course of history for millions and millions of lives. And he did it like a ghost, with most people having no idea who he is or where he came from.

What's the meaning of "monotone" in this context?
Source: Vice 2018
 
  • Xyz123456

    Senior Member
    English - United Kingdom
    It means "boring". Monotone can mean colourless, and colourless is a synonym for "boring".

    More specifically "only having one tone" (i.e one sound). Sometimes you meet someone whose voice has no variation- everything they say sounds the same. That's monotone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top