When a player kicks his legs

  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    Is "his legs like a pair of scissors" an adverbial phrase here?
    That interpretation is entirely feasible, and if it were written with commas that is exactly what it would be.
    But no, in this case only "like a pair of scissors" is an adverbial phrase, and it modifies the verb "kicks" or the action "kicks his legs".

    Dojibear has tried to make it easier for you to understand by changing "kicks" to "moves", but by saying that the player does not kick any legs, and only kicks the ball, I fear he may be adding as much confusion as he is removing. A dictionary will tell you that the "impact" meaning of the verb "kick" (in which something (such as a ball) is struck with the feet) is only one of several meanings of the word. It is also used to describe the movement of the feet or legs itself, before any object is actually struck (if at all -- you can kick your legs in order to propel yourself forward while swimming, for example). Thus "he kicks his legs" in effect means what dojibear said, namely that "he moves his legs (in a rapid, forceful manner)". So the player does kick his legs (but in the non-impact sense) and then the leg or foot kicks the ball (in the impact sense). The scissor analogy is intended to illustrate that the movement of the legs is sideways, not forward.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    scissor.jpg


    The player has just kicked the ball with his left foot. This is a scissor kick.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top