When are you going back?

Etemenanki

Senior Member
Spanish (EUR)
Sentence: When are you going back?
Possible translation: ¿Cuándo vas a volver/regresar? o ¿Cuándo vuelves/regresas?

I suppose this sentence conjugates the Future 'Be going to' form, but if it is so, I don't understand why it doesn't include the final 'to' preposition. Is it possible to form the Future 'Be going to' without the 'to' preposition? Then would not the sentence be more correct, so? → 'When are you going to go back?'. Or maybe were different tenses, because also there exists 'When are you coming back?', I got myself into a mess!

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Roberto_Mendoza

    Senior Member
    Spanish - México
    No es "going to", sino la utilización del presente progresivo como futuro. Por ejemplo, la oración podría decir "when are you driving back?", en lugar de "going". Echa un ojo en este enlace, donde lo explica muy claramente.
     

    Etemenanki

    Senior Member
    Spanish (EUR)
    No conocía ese uso del presente progresivo como futuro, que curioso... A partir de ahora veré el presente continuo/progresivo de otra manera...

    Muy interesante el enlace, ahora lo comprendo mejor. Gracias por la ayuda, Roberto. :)
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    "When are you going (to go) back?" is fine.
    A slightly refined way to say the same thing would be "How long are you here for?" (Hasta cuándo te quedas?)
     
    Top