-When are you going to move to your new apartment? -Far from it/soon.

< Previous | Next >

xuliang

Senior Member
Chinese Mandarin
Hi, all. I have two situations:
1. I was waiting in line to buy train tickets. The line was very long and I would have to wait for at least two hours. My husband called me and asked if I had got the tickets. I said:
"Far from it. There are a lot of people waiting before me"
"Far from soon. There are a lot of people waiting before me."
I intended to mean it would be a long time before I got the tickets. (If there were only a few people in front of me, I would possibly say the opposite : "It will be soon").

2. A friend knew I bought a new apartment. One day he met me and asked me "When are you going to move to your new apartment?". I replied:
"Far from it. It was still being built."
"Far from soon. It was still being built."
I answered this because the building was still being bulit. It would take at least eight months to finish it. (When I bought the apartment, it was not built not all. This is common in China) After building was finished, I needed to go through some procedures to get the key. Then I would have to furnish it, which would take another few months. So it would be a long time before I moved to the new apartment. It was too early to know when I would move.

For the above part in bold, I am wondering if they are natural or fit in my context (I am not even sure whether they are correct, especially "far from soon"). Thank you.
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    1. I was waiting in line to buy train tickets. The line was very long and I would have to wait for at least two hours. My husband called me and asked if I had got the tickets. I said:
    "Far from it. There are a lot of people waiting before me"

    2. A friend knew I bought a new apartment. One day he met me and asked me "When are you going to move to your new apartment?".
    "Far from soon. It was still being built."
    I answered this because the building was still being built.
    These are preferred responses.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    I'd suggest that in the second example, you use "It iswas still being built".

    Also, "Far from soon" sounds to me more appropriate as an answer to a question/statement suggesting that you were going to move in soon.

    When are you going to move into your new apartment?
    Not for some time/Not very soon/Not any time soon.


    I heard you're soon going to move into the new apartment.
    Far from it/Far from soon.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "Far from it" is more often used metaphorically:
    Is he a wise, sober man? Far from it; he's a drunken fool!

    "Far from soon"
    doesn't sound very idiomatic.

    In the situations described in post #1, I might say (in BE):

    I'm nowhere near getting the tickets yet
    or I'm still a long way off (the front of the queue).
    Not any time soon; it's nowhere near finished yet.
     

    xuliang

    Senior Member
    Chinese Mandarin
    "Far from it" is more often used metaphorically:
    Is he a wise, sober man? Far from it; he's a drunken fool!

    "Far from soon"
    doesn't sound very idiomatic.

    In the situations described in post #1, I might say (in BE):

    I'm nowhere near getting the tickets yet
    or I'm still a long way off (the front of the queue).
    Not any time soon; it's nowhere near finished yet.
    Thank you, Redgwoodgrove, Barque, Velisarius. It seems your personal preference is different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top