When Fred and Julie's ideas clash/contradict/conflict/disagree,

bamboo--tw

Senior Member
ROC/Mandarin
When Fred and Julie's ideas clash/contradict/conflict/disagree, they try to talk about them without getting angry.

Hi,
Do all of the words in bold fit in the above and mean about the same to you? Thanks.
 
  • panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    The context requires the verb to be intransitive.
    Their ideas could clash or conflict.
    They couldn't contradict because contradict has to be transitive (I think).
    People can disagree, but not ideas - others may disagree :)

    Clash seems to me to reflect less incompatibility than conflict - but I might change my mind by this afternoon.
    There's not a lot of difference.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top