When going out = fueron saliendo

Leslisita

Senior Member
Spanish
The integrants went going out the group.
(Los integrantes fueron saliendo de el grupo)
Is it ok?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Leslisita

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    yes ,I've got to do a summaryabout Michael jackson and I want to put in english

    The integrants went going out the group.

    Los integrantes fueron saliendo de el grupo
     

    Leslisita

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Why not can I not use "when going out"?
    Isn't "to go out" = salir , then "going out" would be = saliendo.

    What is wrong?

    Maybe is there is a rule that i don't know?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    elirlandes

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    "To go out" supone un movimiento fisico - salir de la habitación por ejemplo. Me parece que quieres decir "salir del grupo", con lo cual "to leave" es mejor verbo.
     

    Leslisita

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    The members of the group started to leave, or
    The members of the group were leaving.

    I just notice that you use "were " in that sentence.
    The members of the group were leaving.
    and i used went , because I've got were = fueron o estaban. an d i want to say:

    " Los mienbros del grupo fueron saliendo"
    The members of the group went leaving.

    I put on "went " because ( went = fueron) in spanish


    but if isn't like this , maybe the verb "leave" go to "to be".

    could you explain me that ?
     

    elirlandes

    Senior Member
    Ireland English
    No estoy seguro de entender bien, pero "went leaving" no me cuadra en inglés.

    Si decías por ejemplo "fueron saliendo uno por uno" daría "they left one by one" en inglés.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top