when he had neglected to keep up his usual text pointing

AidaGlass

Senior Member
Persian-Iran
Hello,
What does 'text pointing' mean in the text below?

Kailing did the same things with Freya as he had done with Otto, but Freya didn’t seem interested (in reading). Then, one day, when she was about two and a half, the little girl shocked her father one day by exclaiming, when he had neglected to keep up his usual text pointing, “Papa, point!” Freya began reading independently soon after.
Ref:Teaching your baby to read, Madeleine Fitzpatrick
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Text pointing = noun + gerund = the gerund that is associated with noun -> the pointing that is associated with text.

    Text pointing = pointing at the text = pointing at each word as he reads it.

    Text pointing is not a common collocation and is not a set phrase - it is an ad hoc construction to give a name to an action.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top