when he saw that his appetite was unimpaired he fell to () with~

< Previous | Next >

park sang joon

Senior Member
Korean
The protagonist, Philip moved in with his uncle Mr. Carey, the Vicar of Blackstable after his mother's death.
The protagonist, Philip, came to Paris to become a painter.
After two years, he came to Blackstable for his aunt's sudden death.

"I expect tea is ready."
They went down again to the dining-room.
Philip could not help feeling that neither of them should have been able to eat anything, but when he saw that his uncle's appetite was unimpaired he fell to with his usual heartiness.
[Of Human Bondage by Somerset Maugham]
I'd like to know if "drink the tea" is implied after "fell to."
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    "Fall to" is a phrasal verb, PSJ.

    From the WR English Dictionary:

    Collins Concise English Dictionary © HarperCollins Publishers::

    fall to
    vb (intransitive)
    1. (adverb) to begin some activity, as eating, working, or fighting
    2. (preposition) to devolve on (a person): the task fell to me
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top