When his illusory disillusion was shattered

< Previous | Next >

psikolog

New Member
Turkish
Merhabalar, fotoğraftaki vurgulu kısmı türkçeye nasıl çevirirdiniz? Alıntı Laing- Self and Others'dan
1604762187838.png
 
  • misi2991

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Orijinaline sadık kalınarak çevrilmeyecekse, şu şekilde olabilir:

    Gerçeğe dayanmayan hayal kırıklığı paramparça olduğunda, beyhude bir çabayla yanıt verdi:
     

    ofyilmaz

    New Member
    Türkçe
    Merhaba, benim parçadan çıkarım yaptığım kadarıyla elinde pipetiyle bardağından bir şeyler içiyor. Ayrıca pipetiyle bardağındaki içeceği karıştırarak bir girdap oluşturmuş. Düşüncelerinden gerçek dünyaya dönüş yapınca da elinde tuttuğu pipetle oluşturduğu girdaba doğru 'Kötüyüm.', sonra da 'Bir süreliğine aklımdan çıkmıştı ama halledeceğim.' demiş.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I think "disillusion" is misused here. It's not his disillusion that was shattered, but his illusion, leaving him disillusioned. We are disillusioned when we find that something we have (strongly) believed to be the truth is in fact not the truth, or at least may not be the truth. It's usually a very troubling experience emotionally. "Clutching at straws" is a metaphor for hanging on to something flimsy or weak for dear life, out of desperation, panic, or tenacity. It refers to straw as a material ("saman"), which is considered weak, not to drinking straws. Imagine a drowning man hanging on to some straw to avoid drowning. In this case, the man coped with the disillusionment he was experiencing — which “remov[ed] the linch-pin that was keeping his whole world in place” — by telling himself that he was bad, a flimsy thing to hold on to.
     
    Last edited:

    Hulalessar

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "Illusory disillusion" does not make a lot of sense. "Disillusion" is the feeling of disenchantment when you find out something is not what you thought it was and "illusory" means "not real". So, "illusory disillusion" is an imagined feeling of disenchantment.
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    As I said, they meant "illusion," not "disillusion." They probably added "illusory" to express the idea of "illusion"! If they had correctly used "illusion," they wouldn't have needed "illusory" ("illusory illusion" is either redundant or means the opposite of "illusion," i.e. "reality," if you understand "illusory" as a negator of "illusion"). I suspect they got their wires crossed because they were simultaneously thinking of "an illusion shattering" and "getting disillusioned" (two ways of saying the same thing), and they ended up conflating "disillusion" with "shattered," thereby producing a nonsensical phrase.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top