When I run/ when I am running

Fbohn21

Senior Member
Deutsch
Hello.

When I run.
—> is this seen as a completed action,

E.g/
: Whenever I run I sweat.

When I am running.
—> the process

E.g.
When I am running I am sweating.

When I am running I sometimes trip over my shoelaces.

Is this still a correct version?
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    When I run.
    —> is this seen as a completed action,
    No.

    When I run I sweat.
    When I am running I sweat.

    There is no significant difference in meaning. They are two ways of saying the same thing.

    You seem to have asked several questions about this, but using different verbs. "I run" and "I am running" have no real difference in meaning in most contexts. With other verbs the non-continuous and continuous forms do have differences in meaning
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Sorry, that's not how this forum works. But you could think about "I cross/I am crossing the road". I think there may be previous threads on that.

    But whether or not there is a difference may depend on context.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top