when I wear overalls (article)

cambiandodetema

Senior Member
English-US
Greetings! I want to translate the following sentence:

My boyfriend gets horny when I wear overalls and a turtleneck.

I don't know if there is an article or not in front of overalls in the Spanish translation.

My try:

Mi novi se pone cachondo cuando uso overol y un sueter de cuello de tortuga.

Thanks.
 
  • gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    I would omit the article when speaking about a overall in general.
    In case of any concret garment: the blue one, the overall you bought me last year...the article would be ok.
     

    Ciprianus

    Banned
    Castellano Argentina
    Con lo del overol (aquí las chicas le dicen enterito) veniamos bien, pero lo del sueter le quita puntos... :D
     

    Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    Con lo del overol (aquí las chicas le dicen enterito) veniamos bien, pero lo del sueter le quita puntos... :D
    Lo que quiere decir Ciprianus, es que por aquí le decimo polera, no cuello de tortuga.
    Adaptarás el nombre de la prenda según la nacionalidad del auditorio a quien vaya dirigida la traducción.
     

    Ciprianus

    Banned
    Castellano Argentina
    Ciprianus quiere decir que una sueter de cuello alto o una polera tienen poco de horny.
    Lo mejor es un enterito sin nada abajo, si no es mucho pedir. :oops:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top