When I went to the next

AliBadass

Senior Member
persian
In the movie''The Lincoln Lawyer'' the lawyer is visiting his client to know what happened to her and he goes:Something new, booked on possession of coke, plus the usual. Client:I know, it's dumb. This...guy paid me with it and I had it on me when I went to the next.Lawyer: And the next was a cop?
What does the client mean by''the next''? Does she mean ''the next guy''?
 
  • Fictional

    Senior Member
    India - Hindi
    As I have said earlier in a different thread of yours that the girl was a prostitute, someone who engages in sexual activity for money, and someone paid her drugs instead of money for her services. After that when she went to a different customer, who was a police officer, she had the drug with her and the policeman saw it.

    In short, "the next" means her next customer.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top