When is nuun نون omitted for dual nouns?

Sentinel_B

Member
English
I have noticed that the trailing "nuun" is sometimes omitted for nouns in the dual form. Can someone please explain the circumstances in which this should happen? Thanks.
 
  • rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    If it occurs in the construct state. i.e. in an iDafa construction, where it's the possessed, and the following noun is the possessor.

    For the nominative case:
    kitaabaan(i) (2 books)
    kitaabaa mu7ammad (Mohammed's 2 books)

    For the oblique (accusative and genitive):
    kitaabayn(i)
    kitaabay mu7ammad
     

    Sentinel_B

    Member
    English
    Thanks for the (lightning fast) reply. Can you please confirm that this is the only circumstance in which this happens?
     

    rayloom

    Senior Member
    Arabic (Hijazi Arabic)
    The trailing nuun also disappears in the maculine regular plural in the same situation. And the nunation of the indefinite is reduced to the grammatical case short vowel in the construct also, and if preceded by al-.

    baytun (a house)
    al-baytu
    baytu mu7ammad

    mudarrisuun (teachers)
    mudarrisuu 'l-madrasah (teachers of the school)
     

    clevermizo

    Senior Member
    English (USA), Spanish
    I just wanted to add that this nuun also is removed when adding the personal possessive suffixes (you might say that this is the same as 2iDaafa anyway).
     
    Top