When it comes right down to it...

< Previous | Next >

chicanul

Senior Member
english/spanish
ENGLISH: When it comes right down to it, there are only a few things we really need to survive.

MY TRY: A lo que se reduce, es que hay pocas cosas que necesitamos para sobrevivir.


What do you recommend?
 
  • Machin

    Senior Member
    Peruvian Spanish
    Cuando nos referimos a ello,
    Cuando se refiere a ello,

    solo hay pocas cosas que realmente necesitamos para sobrevivir.
     

    zumac

    Senior Member
    USA: English & Spanish
    This is not a literal translation, but a translation of the meaning.

    When it comes right down to it ===> al final de cuentas.

    Saludos.
     

    mirx

    Banned
    Español
    I've also heard "al final y al cabo" used. Very similar to what you've just posted :)
    The expression is "al fin y al cabo", but it means a whole different thing.

    Very colloquially in México we would say "a la mera hora".

    Al final de cuentas, seems to me as a very appropriate translation.
     

    Poca Cosa

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The expression is "al fin y al cabo", but it means a whole different thing.

    Very colloquially in México we would say "a la mera hora".

    Al final de cuentas, seems to me as a very appropriate translation.
    Thanks for the correction. Can you give me a good translation of "al fin y al cabo" in English?
     

    mirx

    Banned
    Español
    Thanks for the correction. Can you give me a good translation of "al fin y al cabo" in English?
    Now when it comes down to it I realize that there are too many similarities and I can see why you got confused, but in very broad terms.

    Al fin y al cabo = At the end
    A fin de cuentas = When it comes down to it, at the end.
     

    Poca Cosa

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Now when it comes down to it I realize that there are too many similarities and I can see why you got confused, but in very broad terms.

    Al fin y al cabo = At the end
    A fin de cuentas = When it comes down to it, at the end.
    Okay, cool. Now I understand. Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top