When it comes to food, I'm not very adventurous

Masood

Senior Member
British English
What word would you use in Spanish of Spain for adventurous in the sentence: 'When it comes to food, I'm not very adventurous"? This means that you know what you like eating, but you're reluctant to try new foods (e.g. exotic food from another country).

En cuanto a la comida, no soy aventurero. (?)
 
  • grindios

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States Midwestern
    En cuanto a la comida, soy muy mañoso
    En cuanto a la comida, no soy muy atrevido
     

    grindios

    Senior Member
    USA
    English - United States Midwestern
    Thanks, but I don't understand the first one. I thought mañoso meant handy/skilled/useful.
    At least in Central America it basically means "picky" so being a picky eater is kind of like saying your not adventurous.
     

    gato radioso

    Senior Member
    spanish-spain
    What word would you use in Spanish of Spain for adventurous in the sentence: 'When it comes to food, I'm not very adventurous"? This means that you know what you like eating, but you're reluctant to try new foods (e.g. exotic food from another country).

    En cuanto a la comida, no soy aventurero. (?)
    En cuestión de comida yo no me la juego.

    Jugarse a/jugárselas: aceptar un riesgo. En frases negativas: no asumo ese riesgo.
     

    Ferrol

    Senior Member
    Spanish España
    Otra opción más:
    En lo tocante a comida no soy muy audaz.
    Un saludo
    P.D. Por cierto, tu opción 'aventurero', perfectamente válida.
    De acuerdo con “aventurero”,aunque no creo que su uso sea frecuente en ese contexto
    “ soy muy/bastante tradicional” , aunque no sea una traducción literal , pienso que se usa mucho más y transmite el sentido
     
    Top