when it <comes to meet> her

stevepham

Senior Member
vietnam
-yo everyone, let's go straight to the point. So my question is Does "come to do something" have any other meanings besides "come and do something" as :


"I come here to destroy you". Because I got this sentence from a film:

When it comes to meet her, my heart is immovable.
 
  • Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "When it comes to..." is an idiom that means "when speaking about..."

    The sentence should be modified: When it comes to meeting her, my heart is immovable.


    Which means: When we are speaking about my meeting her, my heart is immovable.


    Note: "Yo" is slang, and sometimes considered disrespectful. You probably should refrain from using it, and certainly within these forums.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Yo, everyone! Let's get straight to the point. So my question is
    "Getting straight to the point" would start with skipping this entirely. ;)

    When I come to destroy you, ... could be read in two ways.
    1) When I arrive for the purpose of destroying you, ...
    2) When the event occurs that I do destroy you, ...
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    "When it comes to meet her, my heart is immovable."

    This sentence doesn't tell me much. What is "it" and what is the conversation about? Please name the film stevepham, and if possible give us the previous sentence or two; you can quote up to four sentences of dialogue.

    Are you sure you have written the sentence correctly? Packard's modified version seems more plausible
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top