When it comes to

< Previous | Next >

endlesspain

Senior Member
spanish
Hace poco escribiendo un relato en inglés, usé esta expresión:

Walt is really good when it comes to choose the perfect eggs.

Queriendo decir que walt es realmente bueno cuando se trata de escoger los huevos perfectos.

Está empleado correctamente ese "when it comes to" al tratar de decir "cuando se trata de "?
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello.

    I think your translation works. I think either of these options are fine:

    Walt is really good when it comes to choosing the perfect eggs.
    or
    Walt is really good at choosing the perfect eggs.

    Please note: As far as I am concerned, the gerund should be used here -- and not the infinitive.

    Hope this helps.
     

    endlesspain

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Thanks a lot, I didn't know that I had to use the gerund instead of the infinitive form.
    I always learn something new in this forum.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top