when it is actually striking/when it actually strikes

< Previous | Next >

brian&me

Senior Member
Chinese - China
On the B.B.C. you can hear the clock (Big Ben) when it is actually striking because microphones are connected to the clock tower.

(New Concept English 2, Longman)

I wonder if ‘when it is actually striking’ could be changed to ‘when it actually strikes’. If so, what’s the difference between them.

Thanks a lot in advance.
 
  • DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    I think the continuous tense is better there, because when Big Ben strikes, it takes quite a few seconds and so the sentence implies that you can listen to the whole thing from start to finish. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top