when it is completed, has completed, is complete?

Andy1

Member
English speaker - Ireland
Hi everyone,
This is from an IT document. Which one sounds/reads the best for you?
The system will reboot when the installation is completed
The system will reboot when the installation has completed
The system will reboot when the installation is complete
The first is a bit "hairy" I think.
 
  • FiFi JC

    New Member
    English England
    I would say,because you don't specify when.
    "The system will reboot when the installation is complete"

    You would say " has completed " if you specified when eg:
    "The system will reboot on Wednesday when the installation has completed"

    Yes the first one is a bit hairy!! ;)
     

    TommyGun

    Senior Member
    Hi everyone,

    A program has been being installed on a system, and now the installation is finished and the program alerts a success message.
    Which message for such a case would fit better?

    The installation is completed.
    The installation has completed.
    The installation is complete.
     

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Surely the verb 'to complete' is transitive (Something/somebody completes something). If you want to use that verb, then grammatically it should read "when the installation has been completed". In my view, it is better still to say "when installation has finished".
     
    Last edited:

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Elwintee, I don't understand your response - the question refers to three possible completion messages.

    TommyGun

    The installation is completed. :cross:
    The installation has completed. :cross:
    The installation is complete. :tick: (where complete is an adjective, not a verb)
     
    Last edited:

    Elwintee

    Senior Member
    England English
    Elwintee, I don't understand your response - the question refers to three possible completion messages.

    TommyGun

    The installation is completed. :cross:
    The installation has completed. :cross:
    The installation is complete. :tick: (where complete is an adjective, not a verb)
    An installation can be 'complete' - meaning (as stated in the other thread alluded to) 'whole, not missing any parts'. It can be finished, as in 'It has been completed'. In my view it is wrong grammatically to say "it has completed", as the word completed needs an object ("I have completed the installation / my dissertation").
     

    Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    TommyGun, on reflection, I can remind myself that completed can be used as an adjective, meaning finished or made complete. I just never use it that way.

    In my previous post, change the :cross: to :thumbsdown:, because the only version I would be happy to use would be the third one. The others are not actually wrong, but it seems to me that both Elwintee and I do not like them.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    A program has been being installed on a system, and now the installation is finished.

    The main problem that I find with the example is that "completed" is not what I would expect to see.

    On its own, complete is not as informative as the normal user of a computer would want. Theses messages are akin to headlines and I would expect to read, "Installation completed successfully." or "[The] installation [has been] successful." or "[The] program [has been] installed successfully."

    On Windows(tm) you often see, "The installation has finished. Do you wish to <insert several choices>?"

    If you do use complete, then The installation is complete.
     

    Pertinax

    Senior Member
    BrE->AuE
    The installation is completed.
    This uses "completed" as a past-participial adjective.

    The installation has completed.
    This uses "complete" as an intransitive verb like "finish" - a usage which is becoming more common. Traditionally it would be "has been completed".

    The installation is complete.
    This is potentially ambiguous because "complete" need not mean "completed". It might be "complete" in the sense that you have selected a full rather than a partial installation, while the installation itself is still taking place. Conversely, an installation can be finished but incomplete, in the sense perhaps that some modules are missing.

    I am happy with PaulQ's Installation completed (successfully), considered as a headline for "has been completed".
     

    Pertinax

    Senior Member
    BrE->AuE
    Is there much difference between "has been completed" and "is completed"?
    In this context they do mean much the same. Completed (adjective) is the state that something is in after it has been completed (passive).
    However, completed is not very common as a predicative adjective - not nearly as common as complete.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top