When "My Name is Rachel Corrie" played

edouardopeter

Member
France
Je voulais savoir si "play" peut avoir un sens passif en anglais.

Dans un article du The Times on peut voir écrit "When My Name is Rachel Corrie played at the Edinburgh Festival last summer, I went along with...

je comprends pas pourquoi ce n'est pas "was played"
merci de m'aider ^^
 
  • Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Ce sens est assez fréquent en fait, pour les films et les pièces de théâtre:
    - What's playing at the cinema tonight?
    - There's a Marcel Carné retrospective beginning with Quai des brumes.

    C'est un peu moins fréquent au passé comme dans ton exemple, mais ça ne me choque pas.

    (Il ne faut pas oublier que "play" ne veut pas forcément dire "jouer".)
     

    Lora44

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Je voulais savoir si "play" peut avoir un sens passif en anglais.

    Dans un article du The Times on peut voir écrit "When My Name is Rachel Corrie played at the Edinburgh Festival last summer, I went along with...

    je comprends pas pourquoi ce n'est pas "was played"
    merci de m'aider ^^
    Is When My Name is Rachel Corrie the name of a song then? It's not obvious to me and it could be a band.

    The song played.
    The song was played.

    Both of those sentences work as far as I'm concerned, but there's a very slight nuance.
     

    Lora44

    Senior Member
    England, English
    It's the name of a play
    Oooh...ok I'm so uncultured I didn't even think of the possibility of a play. Sorry I think Festival and I think bands, songs...

    ...I don't know then because I would never say 'The play played...'

    When the play showed...
    When the play was shown...

    I think they both work...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top