When somewhere stinks very much

A-friend

Senior Member
Persian (Farsi)
Which one of the following self-made sentences sounds more natural to describe a place where stinks badly:
1- It stinks to high heaven here.
2- It stinks very much here.
3- Here stinks very much.
For me, only #3 sounds odd, because of the time adverb placement.
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    #1 is correct, but a bit old-fashioned. 2 and 3 are not colloquial. I'd be likely to say (if ever confronted by this situation) "It stinks like hell here."
     

    A-friend

    Senior Member
    Persian (Farsi)
    Thank you for the information Cyberpedant; just to assure about what you mentioned; did you mean that #2,3 are incorrect grammatically or just because they are not common.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top