When the shit goes down

< Previous | Next >

Georgie72

New Member
English
Hi, anyone know the best way to say in Spanish “when the shit goes down” : For example: “when the shit goes down, your true friends are always there”

tal vez, cuando la mierda cae....??

Thank you...😄
 
Last edited:
  • Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    tal vez, cuando la mierda cae....??
    ¡Nooooo...!!! :eek:

    The English expression has a figurative sense. But in Spanish we don't have that expression. So, if you translated it literaly, we would understand it as such...

    For example: “when the shit goes down, your true friends are always there”
    You could say;

    - A la hora de la verdad,...
    - Cuando llega el momento / la hora (de la verdad),...
    - Al fin y al cabo,...

    - Cuando las cosas se ponen feas,...
    - Cuando de verdad hay / tienes problemas,...
    - Cuando (de verdad) cuenta,...
    - Cuando de verdad (te) hace(n) falta,...
     
    Last edited:

    gvergara

    Senior Member
    Español (Santiago, Chile)
    Hola:

    Si bien es cierto que en castellano chileno no hay una expresión fija, podríamos decir cuando la mierda explote/salte, y creo que a nadie le sería complicado entender.

    Una pregunta, el grupo Garbage en su canción Cherry Lips dice ... but when the shit came down, well she was nowhere to be found. ¿Es lo mismo que decir When the shit goes down?
     

    Cerros de Úbeda

    Banned
    UK
    Spanish - Spain (Galicia)
    Para mantener el tono vulgar del original (que ayer se me pasó por alto), se puede decir;

    'Cuando (de verdad) te ves jodido.'
    'Cuando las cosas se ponen jodidas.'
     

    FromPA

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Without knowing the exact context and what Georgie72 actually means by "when the shit goes down" - a very generic phrase that generally means "when something significant happens" - all the responses are just conjectures.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top