When the speech or actions of others infringes/infringe upon our interests

< Previous | Next >

Hale Chen

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi, all. Could you do me a favor?
When the speech or actions of others infringes/infringe upon our interests, then we'll get angry and even reason with them.

Which one should be correct? Thanks
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I think you have the wrong word. You mean impinges. And I’m not sure what you mean by “even reason with them”? :eek:
     

    Hale Chen

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    I think you have the wrong word. You mean impinges :thumbsup:
    Ah, yeah, you're correct. And my question is why "impinges" rather than "impinge" makes sense since the subject includes speech or actions[plural nouns]. Could you further give some explanations?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    When the speech of others impinges on our interests…
    When the actions of others impinge on our interests…
    When the speech or actions of others impinge on our interests…
    When the actions or speech of others impinges on our interests…

    In a case like this, you match the verb to the nearest noun in the subject. (But this can sometimes sound so odd that you’d probably choose to rephrase it.)

    NB: Apparently the word infringe is also used in this way, intransitively with a preposition, with a similar meaning – but that’s not a usage I’m familiar with.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top