when to pronounce ו with a qametz

Sharjeel72

Member
English
Hi

Sometimes ו is pronounced with qametz. What is the rule for this? Here is an example from Ezekiel

לשחת יורדוך ומתה ממותי חלל בלב ימים

In the Massoretic Text there is a qametz under the ו. What is the reason for this?

Thanks.
 
  • Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    לַשַּׁ֖חַת יוֹרִד֑וּךָ וָמַ֛תָּה מְמוֹתֵ֥י חָלָ֖ל בְּלֵ֥ב יַמִּֽים׃
    (יחזקאל כח ח)

    The example that you cite from Ezekiel does show penultimate accent, but I suppose that one might debate whether the /wā/ was possible because the form was accented on the first syllable or the “regular” verb form was used because the oral tradition had /wā/—normally, of course, this question is decided by whether the form after the conjunction properly has the accent on the first syllable, but in the somewhat nebulous area of waw-retentive forms only being marked by the position of the accent and what happens in weak roots, perhaps the question is legitimate.
     

    Sharjeel72

    Member
    English
    לַשַּׁ֖חַת יוֹרִד֑וּךָ וָמַ֛תָּה מְמוֹתֵ֥י חָלָ֖ל בְּלֵ֥ב יַמִּֽים׃
    (יחזקאל כח ח)

    The example that you cite from Ezekiel does show penultimate accent, but I suppose that one might debate whether the /wā/ was possible because the form was accented on the first syllable or the “regular” verb form was used because the oral tradition had /wā/—normally, of course, this question is decided by whether the form after the conjunction properly has the accent on the first syllable, but in the somewhat nebulous area of waw-retentive forms only being marked by the position of the accent and what happens in weak roots, perhaps the question is legitimate.
    Thanks Ali Smith. That doesn't answer the question but let us wait to hear other opinions.
     
    Top