When to use 'de' and 'à' with verbs

Raylin

Member
Britain
If I were to say "My aim is to create a sentence" for example, I would need to use either 'à' or 'de' in place of 'to'. In this case I think it would probably be 'de' but I'm never sure. Is there some way to know which word to use?
 
  • Enitram

    Senior Member
    french France
    If I were to say "My aim is to create a sentence" for example, I would need to use either 'à' or 'de' in place of 'to'. In this case I think it would probably be 'de' but I'm never sure. Is there some way to know which word to use?

    Mon but est de créer une....


    after a verb, there is no rule that indicates clearly which of de or à has to be used. It's arbitrary.

    After an adjective or on adverb, you have to use de (very often but not always)

    Je suis content, heureux, pressé de faire quelque chose
    J'ai envie, peur, l'habitude de

    mais je suis prêt, habitué, à
    j'ai du mal, tendance, à

    The verbs which Indicate what you like, hate, your projects are not followed by a nor de

    J'espère partir, j'aime voyager, j'adore dancer, je pense partir demain, etc.

    Martine.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top