when your account is under $0.

piotr1980

Senior Member
Polish
Hello,

What do you call in Englisg when your account is under $0.

Is there any name for that?

I am ...... of $100.

Many thanks
Piotr
 
  • panjandrum

    Senior Member
    English-Ireland (top end)
    My account is overdrawn by ...
    I am overdrawn by ...
    I am in the red by ... << On bank statements, less-than-zero amounts may be printed in red.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Overdraft is the noun formed on "to overdraw" it's an overdrawing of your funds - my account is overdrawn.

    You may also hear "in debit", as the opposite of "in credit" which means having funds in the bank. (Technically this is from the bank's point of view, you are in debit because you are in debt to the bank.)
     
    Top