Whenever you come, you will be welcome.

Gunday

Senior Member
Korean
I found this in a grammar book.

Whenever you come, you will be welcome.
= At any time when you come, you will be welcome.

It said the two above are different from the following.

No matter when you come, you will be welcome.

But I personally think the three sentences have the same meaning.
 
  • bluegiraffe

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Whenever you come, you will be welcome.
    = At any time when you come, you will be welcome.No matter when you come, you will be welcome.
    The second sentence isn't correct.
    There is a slight difference in the sentences. The first can mean that any time you come, today, tomorrow, in a year's time, you will be welcome.
    As for the last sentence, this would be said if, for example, I invited you to a party and you said "I'll come, but I don't know what time." You could also use the first sentence to mean this too.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top