Where are you(by Lawrence)

< Previous | Next >

longxianchen

Senior Member
chinese
Hi,
Here are some words from the novel Lady Chatterley's Lover(the second paragraph, page 258, chapter 12) by Lawrence (planetebook,here):

But his silence was fathomless. His hands held her like flowers, so still aid strange. ‘Where are you?’ she whispered to him.
Where are you? Speak to me! Say something to me!’
He kissed her softly, murmuring: ‘Ay, my lass!’

I feel where are you here means where your thought(meaning what are you thinking about) is, but in my memory, it is only used to ask where somebody stay at present.
So could you please give me some help?
Thank you in advance
 
  • Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    No it isn't so literal. He's so quiet it's as if he wasn't there anymore, as if his spirit had left his body. If a person's lying in coma and you are trying to talk to them, you might ask 'Are you (in) there? Can you hear me?'
    If you get a phone call you might ask the caller Where are you? In fact I just did that half an hour ago, when I thought I was making a phone call to Paris, but in fact the person was in Berlin.

    I don't know what you mean by 'stay at present'. 'Where are you?' means 'What place are you in?'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top